can i update my tv?

Here is information about customize your C series firmware..:!:This forum is NOT FOR DUMMY USERS questions or problems but DEVELOPER.
Post Reply

seamouse
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 12:05 pm

can i update my tv?

Post by seamouse » Sat Jul 26, 2014 12:13 pm

hi all

i have always played with some of my tvs, my 50 inch panny is played with for advance settings and know how to do some updates on tv.

i just got a LE32C450E1W tv that needed a new speaker and av board

all installed, tv working great, but i see its on a 2007 firmware.

i tried the 2011 from the Samsung site,
http://www.samsung.com/uk/support/model/LE32C450E1WXZG <<< mine is a le32c450e1wxxu
(
The latest version available for your TV is T-MSX5DEUC-2011.0
.) but does see the files to update

can it be updated? maybe go from 2007-2008-2009 ect or is this too old?

zoelechat
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 8372
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: can i update my tv?

Post by zoelechat » Sat Jul 26, 2014 12:44 pm

seamouse wrote:tv working great
So why do you want to update? Better not, f/w upgrade never bring anything new :)
I do NOT receive any PM. Please use forum.

seamouse
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 12:05 pm

Re: can i update my tv?

Post by seamouse » Sat Jul 26, 2014 12:54 pm

well as years old thought be worth it lol
some site said better freeview picture?

anyways

looked at http://wiki.samygo.tv/index.php5/Compat ... series_TVs

and flashed there, now on 2011.0 :)

zoelechat
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 8372
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: can i update my tv?

Post by zoelechat » Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:06 pm

seamouse wrote:some site said better freeview picture?
No idea. Now it's done you'll be able to notice if you really see any difference ;)
I do NOT receive any PM. Please use forum.

zohaa3492
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 7:53 am

Re: can i update my tv?

Post by zohaa3492 » Thu Sep 25, 2014 8:11 am

Hello Please Help me...
I Changed My TV Model FROM C7000 to 6900 in Service Menu then Power off.
Now when I Plug TV power Cable, The Power red LED blinking Few second then a blank screen for 1 Second and get turn OFF.
it Felt in this loop... Please help me what is wrong and what can i do...Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “[C] Firmware”