[App] Get/Set Current Time From TV C/D/E

Here are software that related with Samsung C series TVs, applications, programs that will run in your TV or computer...:!:This forum is NOT FOR USER QUESTIONS or Problems.

miazza
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: [App] Get/Set Current Time From TV C/D/E

Post by miazza » Sat Mar 15, 2014 10:58 am

WOW. Don't ask me what I changed but now it seems to work:

Code: Select all

VDLinux#> cd /mtd_rwcommon/Time_Set/
VDLinux#> date
Thu Jan  1 00:01:33 UTC 1970
VDLinux#> ls
getsetcurrenttimefromtv
VDLinux#> ./getsetcurrenttimefromtv -n exeDSP -u
Current Time: 1394877347
Current TimeZone Number: 9
Current TimeZone Offset: 60
The current date/time is: Sat Mar 15 09:55:47 2014
Current Time+Offset: 1394880947
The current date/time+offset is: Sat Mar 15 10:55:47 2014
Succesfully set current time.
VDLinux#> date
Sat Mar 15 09:55:56 UTC 2014
VDLinux#>
The only issue now seems that date is set 1 hour back even if

Code: Select all

The current date/time+offset is: Sat Mar 15 10:55:47 2014
AVOID TO PUBLISH AND DISCLOSE SAMYGO PROJECTS ON OTHER FORUM.

sectroyer
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 5648
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: [App] Get/Set Current Time From TV C/D/E

Post by sectroyer » Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:00 am

You have to set correct time zone. Remember that I can promise you that "setting time " with this app will cause problems:)
I do NOT support "latest fw" at ALL. If you have one you should block updates on router and wait for it to STOP being "latest":)
If you want me to help you please paste FULL log(s) to "spoiler"/"code" bbcodes or provide link(s) to pasted file(s) on http://ctrlv.it/ Otherwise "NO HELP"!!!
If you want root DISABLE internet access to your device!!!!
DO NOT EVER INSTALL FIRMWARE UPGRADE !!!!

miazza
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: [App] Get/Set Current Time From TV C/D/E

Post by miazza » Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:04 am

sectroyer wrote:Remember that I can promise you that "setting time " with this app will cause problems:)
Yes. Infact I just realised that with Smarthub I have the same issue than with ntpclient: no login is possible unless I simulate a SW upgrade and launch again smarthub.

It seems that Smarthub does not like changing time when the process is running. If you stop it and restart it after date and time update it will work again.

Thanks anyhow for the nice job.

Update: look at this
viewtopic.php?f=49&t=6986&p=56900#p56900

on my ES8000 it works also with this app running.
Last edited by miazza on Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
AVOID TO PUBLISH AND DISCLOSE SAMYGO PROJECTS ON OTHER FORUM.

sectroyer
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 5648
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: [App] Get/Set Current Time From TV C/D/E

Post by sectroyer » Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:06 am

Of course you will have such problem. If you want to have correct time and don't have anymore problems read timediff patch for e In test area:)
I do NOT support "latest fw" at ALL. If you have one you should block updates on router and wait for it to STOP being "latest":)
If you want me to help you please paste FULL log(s) to "spoiler"/"code" bbcodes or provide link(s) to pasted file(s) on http://ctrlv.it/ Otherwise "NO HELP"!!!
If you want root DISABLE internet access to your device!!!!
DO NOT EVER INSTALL FIRMWARE UPGRADE !!!!

miazza
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: [App] Get/Set Current Time From TV C/D/E

Post by miazza » Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:16 am

sectroyer wrote:Of course you will have such problem. If you want to have correct time and don't have anymore problems read timediff patch for e In test area:)
Look at my workaround. Also I do not have access to test area :cry:
AVOID TO PUBLISH AND DISCLOSE SAMYGO PROJECTS ON OTHER FORUM.

sectroyer
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 5648
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 5:10 pm

[App] Get/Set Current Time From TV C/D/E

Post by sectroyer » Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:19 am

Your workaround is just a "workaround";) You don't even have idea how many problems you will encounter:) smart hub issue is the least Important:) TimeDiff patch from test area doesn't cause these problems:) I know that donors have access to test area;)
I do NOT support "latest fw" at ALL. If you have one you should block updates on router and wait for it to STOP being "latest":)
If you want me to help you please paste FULL log(s) to "spoiler"/"code" bbcodes or provide link(s) to pasted file(s) on http://ctrlv.it/ Otherwise "NO HELP"!!!
If you want root DISABLE internet access to your device!!!!
DO NOT EVER INSTALL FIRMWARE UPGRADE !!!!

miazza
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: [App] Get/Set Current Time From TV C/D/E

Post by miazza » Fri Mar 28, 2014 9:08 am

sectroyer wrote:TimeDiff patch from test area doesn't cause these problems:) I know that donors have access to test area;)
I have access to that area now ;) but I cannot find this patch.
Could you kindly add a link ?

thanks
AVOID TO PUBLISH AND DISCLOSE SAMYGO PROJECTS ON OTHER FORUM.

sectroyer
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 5648
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: [App] Get/Set Current Time From TV C/D/E

Post by sectroyer » Fri Mar 28, 2014 10:14 am

miazza wrote:
sectroyer wrote:TimeDiff patch from test area doesn't cause these problems:) I know that donors have access to test area;)
I have access to that area now ;) but I cannot find this patch.
Could you kindly add a link ?

thanks
viewtopic.php?f=40&t=7430
I can tell you that it doesn't cause problems that you have described but I already know that it causes others :D
I do NOT support "latest fw" at ALL. If you have one you should block updates on router and wait for it to STOP being "latest":)
If you want me to help you please paste FULL log(s) to "spoiler"/"code" bbcodes or provide link(s) to pasted file(s) on http://ctrlv.it/ Otherwise "NO HELP"!!!
If you want root DISABLE internet access to your device!!!!
DO NOT EVER INSTALL FIRMWARE UPGRADE !!!!

sectroyer
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 5648
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: [App] Get/Set Current Time From TV C/D/E

Post by sectroyer » Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:22 am

New display formats added.
I do NOT support "latest fw" at ALL. If you have one you should block updates on router and wait for it to STOP being "latest":)
If you want me to help you please paste FULL log(s) to "spoiler"/"code" bbcodes or provide link(s) to pasted file(s) on http://ctrlv.it/ Otherwise "NO HELP"!!!
If you want root DISABLE internet access to your device!!!!
DO NOT EVER INSTALL FIRMWARE UPGRADE !!!!

smart_lover
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 6:11 am

Re: [App] Get/Set Current Time From TV C/D/E

Post by smart_lover » Mon Aug 10, 2015 1:25 pm

sectroyer wrote:Simple App that just gets Current Time directly from TV (based on hedaks findings)
Sample usage:

Code: Select all

 /getsetcurrenttimefromtv -n exeDSP 
Current Time: 1393671424
Current TimeZone Number: 9
Current TimeZone Offset: 60
The current date/time is: Sat Mar  1 10:57:04 2014
Current Time+Offset: 1393675024
The current date/time+offset is: Sat Mar  1 11:57:04 2014
To set the current time run this:

Code: Select all

/getsetcurrenttimefromtv -n exeDSP -s
EDIT:
New version. Added D/E support.

EDIT2:
Update. Added TimeZone support.

EDIT3:
New version. The app now also sets the time.

EDIT4:
Update. Added "date mode".

EDIT5:
Update. Added set2 option (forces +offset on C).

EDIT6:
Update. Removed set2 option (now app always adds +offset to current time). Add --utc switch.

EDIT7:
Update. Added "date mode" for correct time zone (-U)
If you want to use getsetcurrenttimefromtv instead of default date command add this line to $SYSROOT/etc/rc.sysinit:

Code: Select all

echo "alias date='getsetcurrenttimefromtv -n exeDSP -D'" >> /dtv/.ashrc
Or if you set your timezone correctly use this:

Code: Select all

echo "alias date='getsetcurrenttimefromtv -n exeDSP -U'" >> /dtv/.ashrc

EDIT8: 
Added support for additional display formats (-Y,-M,etc.)

I have two question:
1:Is there any possibilities to set Date/Time on TV init after TV power on with helps of remote server (remote server will set it in TV)within Telnet in NO INTERNET access network?
2:Does your lib supports H series TVs? Is there any plan for close future support?

Post Reply

Return to “[C] Software”