Extended Service Menu after Enabling Hotel Mode

General forum for C series TVs.

timoo
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 6:43 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Extended Service Menu after Enabling Hotel Mode

Post by timoo » Fri Dec 31, 2010 5:47 pm

sparksandlights wrote:Hello.
Please can someone confirm me if the PVR function works on a UE46c5100 with T-MSX5DEUC2005.4 firmware?
I've follow all steps but PVR still don't work.
Is it due to the firmware or have I missed something?

Enabling HOTELl MODE by pressing MUTE...
Turning OFF TV
Enabling SERVICE MODE by pressing INFO....POWER
Cloning TV TO USB
Turning ON PVR SUPPORT
Disabling HOTEL MODE
Turning OFF TV

Thanks!
there is no real PVR in this firmware on mstar or trident tv's

timoo
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 6:43 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Extended Service Menu after Enabling Hotel Mode

Post by timoo » Fri Dec 31, 2010 6:26 pm

sparksandlights wrote:Thanks.
I see. Is it possible to change the firmware and finally have the PVR?
Is it possible to add internet@?
your tv ,i think, is something like in this thread >> http://forum.samygo.tv/viewtopic.php?f= ... 75&start=0 add internet is maybe possible but no one tryed it yet, maybe later

plasticassius
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Extended Service Menu after Enabling Hotel Mode

Post by plasticassius » Sat Jan 01, 2011 2:57 pm

Hi, I have a LE37C670M1SXXH with T-VALDEUC 1005.0. I can enable hotel mode with mute 1 1 9 enter. But, when I select hotel mode from the service menu, I just get a blank screen. There is no Clone TV or advanced menu. Should there be any problem with upgrading to 3005.1 and trying this?

timoo
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 6:43 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Extended Service Menu after Enabling Hotel Mode

Post by timoo » Sat Jan 01, 2011 7:28 pm

plasticassius wrote:Hi, I have a LE37C670M1SXXH with T-VALDEUC 1005.0. I can enable hotel mode with mute 1 1 9 enter. But, when I select hotel mode from the service menu, I just get a blank screen. There is no Clone TV or advanced menu. Should there be any problem with upgrading to 3005.1 and trying this?
could you dump 1005.0 exeDSP or bml's from your tv for me ?

Post Reply

Return to “[C] General”