Huge Overscan on UA40D6000 Composite

General Forum for talking area for D series TVs.
Post Reply

User avatar
erdem_ua
SamyGO Admin
Posts: 3091
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 6:02 am
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Contact:

Huge Overscan on UA40D6000 Composite

Post by erdem_ua » Tue Dec 27, 2016 2:47 am

I bought a little SBC, OrangePi Zero which is cheap and powerful unit.
It does have Composite Video output. I decided to try my UA40D6000 CVBS input for view some GUI & terminal from this device...
But while playing, I realized that, TV applies huge overscan into Composite Video signal, if Orange Pi Zero generates proper output. (I have suspects).

I wish there are a way(s) to kill overscan.
Does anyone experienced such thing before on Composite input at Samsung TVs?
Does ExLink Menu has any switch for it?

zoelechat
SamyGO Moderator
Posts: 7632
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: Huge Overscan on UA40D6000 Composite

Post by zoelechat » Tue Dec 27, 2016 10:06 am

I think you've just discovered that nonsense affecting all Samsung TVs for ages (and even still Tizen ones), and the reason why I had developed that lib. Unfortunately, I don't think anything can be done in any traditional/built-in way (hence root/patch needed) :)
I do NOT reply to any question by PM. Please use forum.

User avatar
erdem_ua
SamyGO Admin
Posts: 3091
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 6:02 am
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Contact:

Re: Huge Overscan on UA40D6000 Composite

Post by erdem_ua » Thu Dec 29, 2016 2:01 pm

Ah, thanks. Will try this if it's works for AV in.
If it works, will also give a bounty for this hack.
Regards

User avatar
erdem_ua
SamyGO Admin
Posts: 3091
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 6:02 am
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Contact:

Re: Huge Overscan on UA40D6000 Composite

Post by erdem_ua » Fri Dec 30, 2016 3:23 pm

Oops :!:
That lib actually doesn't work for AV2 input on D Series. :(

Code: Select all

[death@TriQuad ~]$ nc 192.168.1.234 1023
samyGOso -d -T -B -l /mnt/opt/privateer/usr/libso/libFitScreen.so
samyGOso v1.2.4 (c) bugficks 2013, sectroyer 2014
Injecting '/mnt/opt/privateer/usr/libso/libFitScreen.so' resident: '0'
mprotect: 0x419b2be0
dlopen: 0x41dd8b28
dlclose: 0x41dd8ccc
dlsymaddr: 0x41dd8d1c
pc=41d03670 lr=41d0365c sp=be8302c8 fp=5b5b7c8
r0=fffffe00 r1=80
r2=1 r3=0
stack: 0xbe81c000-0xbe831000 length = 86016
executing injection code at 0xbe830184
library injection completed!
Succeeded.
I also sad about why it does NOT included in SamyGO pack?
It's better to put it in.

zoelechat
SamyGO Moderator
Posts: 7632
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: Huge Overscan on UA40D6000 Composite

Post by zoelechat » Fri Dec 30, 2016 3:52 pm

It's lib log I'd need (/dtv/FitScreen.log), samyGOso output says nothing...
Also beware you still have to select "Fit to Screen" as picture size mode, lib is just supposed to make that choice possible.
Otherwise we're not going to release a new SamyGO image for all TV series each time a lib is released or updated :D
I do NOT reply to any question by PM. Please use forum.

User avatar
erdem_ua
SamyGO Admin
Posts: 3091
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 6:02 am
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Contact:

Re: Huge Overscan on UA40D6000 Composite

Post by erdem_ua » Fri Dec 30, 2016 3:59 pm

Himm, Looks like some functions cannot found on this firmware. Might be different function names?

Code: Select all

cat FitScreen.log
[FitScreen] SamyGO D/E/F/H libFitScreen v0.0.2 - (c) zoelechat 2015
[FitScreen] _ZN10SsInfoBase17GetResolutionFlagEN9TPCWindow7EWindowE [0xdd6a90].
[FitScreen] g_pAppWindow [0x5b4be84].
[FitScreen] _ZN8TCWindow9GetSourceEPii [0xc16d14].
[FitScreen] _ZN8TCWindow13GetResolutionEPiP13TPTResolution [0xc17674].
[FitScreen] dlsym '_ZN5TCAPI9GetWindowEN8TCWindow7EWindowE' failed.
[FitScreen] dlsym '_ZN12TCWindowImpl9GetSourceEPii' failed.
[FitScreen] dlsym '_ZN12TCWindowImpl13GetResolutionEPiP13TPTResolution' failed.
[FitScreen] _ZN9TCChannelC2Ev [0xc5e820].
[FitScreen] _ZN9TCChannelD2Ev [0xc5b5bc].
[FitScreen] _ZN8TCWindow12GetTVChannelEP9TCChanneli [0xc16dfc].
[FitScreen] _ZN8TCWindow15SetChannelQuietEPK9TCChannelb [0xc184c0].
[FitScreen] dlsym '_ZN12TCWindowImpl12GetTVChannelEP9TCChanneli' failed.
[FitScreen] dlsym '_ZN12TCWindowImpl15SetChannelQuietEPK9TCChannelb' failed.
[FitScreen] lib_init, >>>
[FitScreen] Enabling 'Fit to Screen' picture size in SD mode!
[FitScreen] ->Successfully patched at 0xdd6a90
[FitScreen] <<< lib_deinit

zoelechat
SamyGO Moderator
Posts: 7632
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: Huge Overscan on UA40D6000 Composite

Post by zoelechat » Fri Dec 30, 2016 4:03 pm

Are you new here? :P
Not found functions are expected and other TV series one (D/E/F/H lib, that's why), only line that matters is "successfully patched blah". Can't you select "fit to screen" picture size on AV now? If not, are you able to do so on non-HD channel (576/720) ?
I do NOT reply to any question by PM. Please use forum.

User avatar
erdem_ua
SamyGO Admin
Posts: 3091
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 6:02 am
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Contact:

Re: Huge Overscan on UA40D6000 Composite

Post by erdem_ua » Fri Dec 30, 2016 4:37 pm

:lol:
Thanks for clarification.

Well, indeed after switching AV2 and back again, it "adds" overscan to HDMI1/DVI port.
With untouched firmware, picture the menus are disabled (on Both HDMI and AV2).

Picture->Screen Adjustment-> Picture Size
is available. SubMenus of Picture Size are "16:9, Wide Zoom, Zoom, 4:3"
Edit:(Patch makes Wide Zoom, Zoom available, otherwise only 16:9 and 4:3 are available, NOP, they available for AV from start. Not available for HDMI. Patch make them available for HDMI input also.)

Other options of Screen Adjustment menus are:
Zoom/Position
PC Screen Adjustment


but both of them are disabled.

I think this TV doesn't have such a setting.
If I can enable Zoom/Position setting, probably it will be work.
Do I need to update firmware? :lol:
(Firmware is T-GAS6DAAC)

Sorry too much edits :D

zoelechat
SamyGO Moderator
Posts: 7632
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: Huge Overscan on UA40D6000 Composite

Post by zoelechat » Fri Dec 30, 2016 4:58 pm

Well, possible that "kind of TV" doesn't own fit to screen option at all, actually I've never worked on that fw nor had any report (moreover I usually don't support analog ;) ).
Just to be sure, if you could try to put TV on some fullHD (not 720p!) channel/source (without prior patching, very important), if you can get "fit to screen" option there, I might be able to do something, otherwise it means it simply doesn't exist on your model/fw and it won't be easy :)
I do NOT reply to any question by PM. Please use forum.

Post Reply

Return to “[D] General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests