T27A300 hdmi-cec (anynet+) activation

Forum for your Monitor questions instead of TVs
Post Reply

jssilva
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:18 am

T27A300 hdmi-cec (anynet+) activation

Post by jssilva » Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:15 am

Hello,

I've got this tv/monitor and would like to have hdmi-CEC (anynet+) activated on it.

I've been in the service menu with INFO + MENU + MUTE + POWER, and also activated "advanced" with "0000" on it, but couldn't find any "anynet+" option. Furthermore, activating the advanced menu just adds a couple of ghost options but doesn't let entry on advanced option itself.

There's also an interesting "expert" ghost option.

Then read the post on how to send the FACTORY + 3SPEED codes with a Galaxy S4 smartphone but found out that the application "Samsung IR - Universal Remote" does not allow to edit the key codes, at least the free version. Then tried another app, "irplus", which allowed to edit the codes but didn't work.

Activating the "Hotel mode" and "TV to usb" also didn't work.

I also learnt that the sister TV Monitor T27A550 does have anynet+ and I think I read on this forum that the firmware should be almost the same. By the way, I wouldn't have upgraded the firmware if I had read this forum before. But I did, to version SWU_T-MSUMDEUC_001007_I01_ES000_120328.

I see a 3.5mm jack, marked "service", which is probably the RS-232C port referred on the wiki. I have a degree on electronics and I'm reasonably at ease with linux and so I could try to build the cable and get to the serial console, if someone advises it's worth the time spent.

So, is there anyone willing to help me on this? I would be very grateful.

Regards,
jssilva

Garxian
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:50 pm

Re: T27A300 hdmi-cec (anynet+) activation

Post by Garxian » Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:05 am

jssilva wrote:Hello,

I've got this tv/monitor and would like to have hdmi-CEC (anynet+) activated on it.

I've been in the service menu with INFO + MENU + MUTE + POWER, and also activated "advanced" with "0000" on it, but couldn't find any "anynet+" option. Furthermore, activating the advanced menu just adds a couple of ghost options but doesn't let entry on advanced option itself.

There's also an interesting "expert" ghost option.

Then read the post on how to send the FACTORY + 3SPEED codes with a Galaxy S4 smartphone but found out that the application "Samsung IR - Universal Remote" does not allow to edit the key codes, at least the free version. Then tried another app, "irplus", which allowed to edit the codes but didn't work.

Activating the "Hotel mode" and "TV to usb" also didn't work.

I also learnt that the sister TV Monitor T27A550 does have anynet+ and I think I read on this forum that the firmware should be almost the same. By the way, I wouldn't have upgraded the firmware if I had read this forum before. But I did, to version SWU_T-MSUMDEUC_001007_I01_ES000_120328.

I see a 3.5mm jack, marked "service", which is probably the RS-232C port referred on the wiki. I have a degree on electronics and I'm reasonably at ease with linux and so I could try to build the cable and get to the serial console, if someone advises it's worth the time spent.

So, is there anyone willing to help me on this? I would be very grateful.

Regards,
jssilva
sorry to bother you after 5 months but I wanted to ask you if you still own this TV t27a300 ... because I need help with the Service Menu because i managed to scramble the HDMI calibration in adc.

Can you pass me the values you have for HDMI under the ADC and under the WB menu, please?

Thank you, Garxian.

jssilva
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:18 am

Re: T27A300 hdmi-cec (anynet+) activation

Post by jssilva » Fri Apr 15, 2016 11:51 am

Hello,

I'm not sure I know what you are after.

Anyway, entering the service menu, I see options: Option, Control, SVC, Expert (grayed), ADC/WB, Advanced, Picture_3D, Picture_2D (last two grayed)
Entering the ADC/WB option, I see: ADC, ADC Target, ADC Result, White Balance.
Entering ADC I see AV Calibration, Comp Calibration, PC Calibration, HDMI Calibration. All have a slash "/" on the side data area. The first 3 are greyed, can't enter HDMI Calibration.
Retruning and entering White Balance I see: Sub-Brightness, R-Offset, G-Offset, B-Offset, Sub Contrast, R-Gain, G-Gain, B-gain (all with 128 on the right side data area) and 4 "Movie-..." options with elipsis (...) on the data area.

I wonder if this answers your question.
Rgds,
jss

Garxian
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:50 pm

Re: T27A300 hdmi-cec (anynet+) activation

Post by Garxian » Fri Apr 15, 2016 4:52 pm

jssilva wrote:Hello,

I'm not sure I know what you are after.

Anyway, entering the service menu, I see options: Option, Control, SVC, Expert (grayed), ADC/WB, Advanced, Picture_3D, Picture_2D (last two grayed)
Entering the ADC/WB option, I see: ADC, ADC Target, ADC Result, White Balance.
Entering ADC I see AV Calibration, Comp Calibration, PC Calibration, HDMI Calibration. All have a slash "/" on the side data area. The first 3 are greyed, can't enter HDMI Calibration.
Retruning and entering White Balance I see: Sub-Brightness, R-Offset, G-Offset, B-Offset, Sub Contrast, R-Gain, G-Gain, B-gain (all with 128 on the right side data area) and 4 "Movie-..." options with elipsis (...) on the data area.

I wonder if this answers your question.
Rgds,
jss
This in part may help but is not that you can also pass me the values of ADC Target and ADC Result? for the HDMI maybe you need to connect a HDMI cable and then press source, then going in HDMI1 / DVI (i think because i'm using that now with the pc...I hope that the values do not change according to the source mode) and the gray ones where you can not enter are exactly ADC Target and ADC Result? I know I'm disturbing you, but if you could pass me even those I should be able to replace the colors whith the standard ones...i'm an idiot, why I made the automatic calibration ... the colors were perfect as they were already.

in source i have:
TV
HDMI1/DVI "PC" (the one i'm using the most for the pc)
Est. ---
HDMI2 ---
USB


and these are just an example of adc values:

ADC AV Calibration /
Comp Calibration /
PC Calibration /
HDMI Calibration /

ADC Target
1st_AV_Low 64 2nd_PC_Low 4
1st_AV_High 880 2nd_PC_High 940
1st_AV_Delta 2 2nd_PC_Delta 2
1st_COMP_Y_Low 64
1st_COMP_Cb_Low 512
1st_COMP_Cr_Low 512
1st_COMP_Y_High 940
1st_COMP_Cb_High 512
1st_COMP_Cr_High 512
1st_COMP_Delta 2
1st_PC_Low 4
1st_PC_High 1004
1st_PC_Delta 2
2nd_ACH_Low 4
2ns_ACH_High 940

ADC Result
1st_Y_GH 0
1st_Y_GL ?
1st_Cb_BH 0
1st_Cb_BL 0
1st_Cr_RH 0
1st_Cr_RL 0
2nd_R_L 134
2nd_G_L 134
2nd_B_L 134
2nd_R_H 49
2nd_G_H 49
2nd_B_H 49

White Balance
Sub Brightness 128
R-Offset 128
G-Offset 128
B-Offset 128
Sub Contrast 128
R-Gain 128
G-Gain 128
B-Gain 128
Movie R-Offset ?
Movie B-Offset ?
Movie R-Gain ?
Movie B-Gain ?

Thank you, Garxian.

jssilva
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:18 am

Re: T27A300 hdmi-cec (anynet+) activation

Post by jssilva » Fri Apr 15, 2016 9:30 pm

Ok, here it goes:

I have my Raspberry running Kodi connected to HDMI1/DVI res: 1920x1080@60Hz

Entered service mode, then ADC/WB, then ADCTarget. Values are:
1st_AV_Low = 64
1st_AV_High = 880
1st_AV_Delta = 2
1st_COMP_Y_Low = 64
1st_COMP_Cb_Low = 512
1st_COMP_Cr_Low = 512
1st_COMP_Y_High = 940
1st_COMP_Cb_High = 512
1st_COMP_Cr_High = 512
1st_COMP_Delta = 2
1st_PC_Low = 4
1st_PC_High = 1004
1st_PC_Delta = 2
2nd_ACH_Low = 4
2nd_ACH_High = 940
2nd_PC_Low = 4
2nd_PC_High = 940
2nd_Delta = 2

Then, ADC Result:
1st_Y_GH = 0
1st_Y_GL = 0
1st_Cb_BH = 0
1st_Cb_BL = 0
1st_Cr_RH = 0
1st_Cr_RL = 0
2nd_R_L = 195
2nd_G_L = 195
2nd_B_L = 195
2nd_R_H = 16
2nd_G_H = 16
2nd_B_H = 16

Finally, White Balance:
Sub Brightness = 128
R-Offset = 128
G-Offset = 128
B-Offset = 128
Sub Contrast = 128
R-Gain = 128
G-Gain = 128
B-Gain = 128
Movie R-Offset ?
Movie B-Offset ?
Movie R-Gain ?
Movie B-Gain ?

Hope this helped.
jss

Garxian
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:50 pm

Re: T27A300 hdmi-cec (anynet+) activation

Post by Garxian » Sat Apr 16, 2016 12:19 am

jssilva wrote:Ok, here it goes:

I have my Raspberry running Kodi connected to HDMI1/DVI res: 1920x1080@60Hz

Entered service mode, then ADC/WB, then ADCTarget. Values are:
1st_AV_Low = 64
1st_AV_High = 880
1st_AV_Delta = 2
1st_COMP_Y_Low = 64
1st_COMP_Cb_Low = 512
1st_COMP_Cr_Low = 512
1st_COMP_Y_High = 940
1st_COMP_Cb_High = 512
1st_COMP_Cr_High = 512
1st_COMP_Delta = 2
1st_PC_Low = 4
1st_PC_High = 1004
1st_PC_Delta = 2
2nd_ACH_Low = 4
2nd_ACH_High = 940
2nd_PC_Low = 4
2nd_PC_High = 940
2nd_Delta = 2

Then, ADC Result:
1st_Y_GH = 0
1st_Y_GL = 0
1st_Cb_BH = 0
1st_Cb_BL = 0
1st_Cr_RH = 0
1st_Cr_RL = 0
2nd_R_L = 195
2nd_G_L = 195
2nd_B_L = 195
2nd_R_H = 16
2nd_G_H = 16
2nd_B_H = 16

Finally, White Balance:
Sub Brightness = 128
R-Offset = 128
G-Offset = 128
B-Offset = 128
Sub Contrast = 128
R-Gain = 128
G-Gain = 128
B-Gain = 128
Movie R-Offset ?
Movie B-Offset ?
Movie R-Gain ?
Movie B-Gain ?

Hope this helped.
jss
Thanks again, but this does not solve my problem ... even with these parameters I do not see the right colors ... with these parameters the screen is green ... if I try to bring the TV to a service center do you think I end up in trouble? or as long as i pay they will adjust it?

jssilva
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:18 am

Re: T27A300 hdmi-cec (anynet+) activation

Post by jssilva » Sat Apr 16, 2016 12:38 am

I really don't know but why don't you find the service center and ask them?

If you need something else within my reach, just ask.

Good luck.
jss

Garxian
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:50 pm

Re: T27A300 hdmi-cec (anynet+) activation

Post by Garxian » Sun Apr 17, 2016 1:33 am

jssilva wrote:I really don't know but why don't you find the service center and ask them?

If you need something else within my reach, just ask.

Good luck.
jss
I'll try to go tomorrow and ask them...thanks again for your help

Post Reply

Return to “Monitors”