DVB-T/T2 in UA42EH5000RXRQ SAMSUNG LED

Here for general support for E series TVs, request and problem solve area.
Post Reply

LANCEofIRAQ
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 6:53 pm

DVB-T/T2 in UA42EH5000RXRQ SAMSUNG LED

Post by LANCEofIRAQ » Mon Aug 01, 2016 7:39 pm

Dear brothers,

I wonder to get digital TV Channels on my SAMSUNG TV UA42EH5000RXRQ

I opened the service menu and found the ability to swicth among these tuners:
SI_ATC2, SECCustom, ALPC and Xugang.

Do I have luck to active getting DTV not only ATV ?

Or

Is there any way to give my TV the ability of receiving DVB-T2 ?

Thanks for your attention.
Edited by Moderator: No need for bold/oversized/colored fonts. 2nd time I edit...
Last edited by LANCEofIRAQ on Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:06 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
notengo13
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:31 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: DVB-T/T2 in UA42EH5000RXRQ SAMSUNG LED

Post by notengo13 » Mon Aug 01, 2016 8:00 pm

If you have DVB-T2 tuner then YES. If you change the tunern in Service menu nothing heapends. It will turn back to the tuner which you have after PowerOFF TV. If you open your TV you will see some number in tuner. Then you can check in which country samsung sold TV with DVB-T2 and you can find motherboard with that tuner or simply you can check what number has dvb-t2 tuner and buy it, you can try change it.
UE48H6640 T-MST14DEUC 2781.0 root latestH --> 2130.0 skypeRoot-->0000-->2115.3 "Skype refueled" Root

LANCEofIRAQ
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 6:53 pm

Re: DVB-T/T2 in UA42EH5000RXRQ SAMSUNG LED

Post by LANCEofIRAQ » Mon Aug 08, 2016 11:26 am

notengo13 wrote:If you have DVB-T2 tuner then YES. If you change the tunern in Service menu nothing heapends. It will turn back to the tuner which you have after PowerOFF TV. If you open your TV you will see some number in tuner. Then you can check in which country samsung sold TV with DVB-T2 and you can find motherboard with that tuner or simply you can check what number has dvb-t2 tuner and buy it, you can try change it.
Thanks dear notengo13

About DVB-T2 >>>>> buying reciever is better !

Now I just want to solve the problem of locate only Analog Channels in Auto scan.

I changed the tuner from Service Menu to APLS
but not Digital Channels function in auto scan : (

Post Reply

Return to “[E] Support”