[SOLVED] Can't see 5GHz networks

Here for general support for E series TVs, request and problem solve area.

TeHashX
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 8:18 am
Location: Europe

Re: Can't see 5GHz networks

Post by TeHashX » Thu Apr 07, 2016 2:20 pm

Thanks, I will try but do you know which is the latest working firmware version and where to download?
Now I have fw 2005.0 UE40ES6100

zoelechat
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 8363
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: Can't see 5GHz networks

Post by zoelechat » Thu Apr 07, 2016 2:25 pm

Where to download: at the same place (open spoiler).
Latest version: no idea, I've got an ES6 too and I never seen any 5Ghz support on it, whichever was fw :)
Possible there could be different wifi modules inside though...
I do NOT receive any PM. Please use forum.

MaksimSO
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:47 pm

Re: Can't see 5GHz networks

Post by MaksimSO » Thu Apr 07, 2016 3:20 pm

I did not help downgrade the firmware to 2000, WiFi is a network once, when you try to connect the menu hangs in the subsequent search 5GHz network is not listed.
Surf on this firmware for a while, then I try earlier.
You may need to look for a workaround than that.
[TV]UE40ES6307UX

TeHashX
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 8:18 am
Location: Europe

Re: Can't see 5GHz networks

Post by TeHashX » Thu Apr 07, 2016 3:34 pm

I downgraded to 1032 and still no 5GHz networks, I have one more try, with v1029

TeHashX
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 8:18 am
Location: Europe

Re: Can't see 5GHz networks

Post by TeHashX » Thu Apr 07, 2016 4:02 pm

Same with v1029 but after I set wifi region to E from A in service menu and it works :) E probably means Europe

MaksimSO
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:47 pm

Re: Can't see 5GHz networks

Post by MaksimSO » Thu Apr 07, 2016 4:21 pm

Try testing for some time, and then share with us your opinion, please.
[TV]UE40ES6307UX

TeHashX
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 8:18 am
Location: Europe

Re: Can't see 5GHz networks

Post by TeHashX » Thu Apr 07, 2016 7:05 pm

Working well so far but I get another issue, Plex app from smart hub can't connect to plex server, I updated to v1032, then to v1042, wifi still works but plex not, downloading v2000.2 right not.

TeHashX
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 8:18 am
Location: Europe

[SOLVED] Re: Can't see 5GHz networks

Post by TeHashX » Thu Apr 07, 2016 9:08 pm

With v2000.2 same issue and no other firmware to test but I did an ota update to v2006 and wifi 5ghz still working and plex app started working too :)
Maybe downgrading cleared some bad settings and do not forget that I changed wifi region from A to E in service menu.

TeHashX
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 8:18 am
Location: Europe

Re: [SOLVED] Can't see 5GHz networks

Post by TeHashX » Tue May 17, 2016 6:49 pm

Updated online to v2007 without loosing root and 5Ghz wifi still ok :)

LS29
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 11:41 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Can't see 5GHz networks

Post by LS29 » Sat May 28, 2016 5:21 pm

TeHashX wrote:Updated online to v2007 without loosing root and 5Ghz wifi still ok :)
Hi,

I have a problem with Plex App, error is Unable to connect to the Plex website!, and the solution is possible to upgrade TV FW,
my ask is, what is your root method ?

Post Reply

Return to “[E] Support”