Which urls does the smarthub need

Ideas and dreaming will go this forum
Post Reply

User avatar
ocean
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 7:22 pm
Location: Germany

Which urls does the smarthub need

Post by ocean » Thu Mar 06, 2014 7:39 pm

Hi everybody,
Does anybody have a list of urls the smart tv needs to get smarthub running (maybe a trace of tv's traffic), without beeing "real" connected?
My hint is to set an alternativ dns-server in my lan that links all unneccessary urls to 127.0.0.1. Maybe I could "disable" smarthub-updates in this way while keep all other apps running...
Samsung UE32D6510 (downgraded to T-GASDEUC-1016.0) with "SamyGO Hospitality mode hack" running
Samsung UE46ES6710 ( T-MST10PDEUC-2004) with SamyGo running

zoelechat
SamyGO Moderator
Posts: 7937
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: Which urls does the smarthub need

Post by zoelechat » Thu Mar 06, 2014 8:16 pm

You can check my post there ;)
viewtopic.php?f=49&t=5859&p=52032#p52032
Unfortunately, my router doesn't have functionality to display full URLs, only domains.
More, seeing traffic I wonder if anything is really downloaded and/or installed at all when these "updates" happen...
I do NOT receive any PM. Please use forum.

User avatar
arris69
SamyGO Moderator
Posts: 1700
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:52 am
Location: Austria/Vienna (no Kangaroos here)
Contact:

Re: Which urls does the smarthub need

Post by arris69 » Thu Mar 06, 2014 8:53 pm

just blocking domains won't work, if you like to keep the smarthub in a working state and disable only the update function you have to pass the old version number
to the tv...

reference: viewtopic.php?f=53&t=5342&p=39675&hilit=infolink#p39675

Post Reply

Return to “[E] Brainstorm”