Page 5 of 26

Re: [App] "Skype replacement" root E/F

Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2016 12:53 pm
by zoelechat
The way widget appears doesn't matter, and it's expected to be sometimes "hard to appear".
Also your TV has nothing special, no mystery: either method works with specific firmware, either not.
My guess would be that fw 2007 went out to prepare Skype removal, which meant "no more need to forbid Skype root" and they forgot the breach then. Only assumptions, I need confirmation. :)

Re: [App] "Skype replacement" root E/F

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 10:53 am
by noobnoob
zoelechat wrote:T-MST10PDEUC < 2000.2
Question: does this mean that I have to downgrade to e.g. T-MST10PDEUC_1042.0 or can I use T-MST10PDEUC_2000.2 for this root method?
What would you suggest? I'm currently on T-MST10PDEUC-2004.1 with Skype root but no Skype-icon in SmartHub(https://forum.samygo.tv/viewtopic.php?f=63&t=7982).
I'm unhappy with it because I'm losing the root from time to time... I couldn't find out why this happens so I was expecting that my USB drive was the cause and I alway just reformat it and put my backuped files back on it to get my root back. I also try different USB stick but the same behavior. Has somebody similar experience ?

Re: [App] "Skype replacement" root E/F

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 10:57 am
by zoelechat
Yes, max fw to use current method is 1042.0. BUT user reported above it was possibly working on 2007. So it's up to you to try and report :) (no point in trying on fw 2000.2 to 2006, doesn't work).

ps: do not expect any Skype icon, it's Skype-like but not Skype...

Re: [App] "Skype replacement" root E/F

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 11:06 am
by noobnoob
Thanks for the fast answer :)
I'll try and report.

Re: [App] "Skype replacement" root E/F

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 11:30 am
by prairie
noobnoob wrote: I'm unhappy with it because I'm losing the root from time to time... I couldn't find out why this happens so I was expecting that my USB drive was the cause and I alway just reformat it and put my backuped files back on it to get my root back. I also try different USB stick but the same behavior. Has somebody similar experience ?
I started losing root often and found it was because of overfilling of /mnt (samyext4.img) After I cleaned out some unnecessary stuff and symlinked a couple of directories to /mtd_rwcommon it is very stable.

Re: [App] "Skype replacement" root E/F

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 11:48 am
by mihd
prairie wrote:
noobnoob wrote: I'm unhappy with it because I'm losing the root from time to time... I couldn't find out why this happens so I was expecting that my USB drive was the cause and I alway just reformat it and put my backuped files back on it to get my root back. I also try different USB stick but the same behavior. Has somebody similar experience ?
I started losing root often and found it was because of overfilling of /mnt (samyext4.img) After I cleaned out some unnecessary stuff and symlinked a couple of directories to /mtd_rwcommon it is very stable.
To prevent overfilling of samyext4.img on F-series it is necessary correct /mnt/etc/init.d/01_01_catch_crap.init (find string "echo "+++++++++++ Release notes ++++++++++">> $ LOGFILE" and change ">>" to ">").

Re: [App] "Skype replacement" root E/F

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 12:20 pm
by noobnoob
thanks for the hints. I'm going to try it and I'll report my results, but it can take a few days... ;)

Re: [App] "Skype replacement" root E/F

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 5:07 pm
by mihd
noobnoob wrote:thanks for the hints. I'm going to try it and I'll report my results, but it can take a few days... ;)
It's for F-series. On E with log all Ok.

Re: [App] "Skype replacement" root E/F

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 5:17 pm
by prairie
mihd wrote:
noobnoob wrote:thanks for the hints. I'm going to try it and I'll report my results, but it can take a few days... ;)
It's for F-series. On E with log all Ok.
I fixed the log a long time ago, my problem was too many patches in libso :lol:

Re: [App] "Skype replacement" root E/F

Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2016 2:00 pm
by mehmethan
Well i dont have smart hub tools etc. on my es6300, but like i wrote somewhere else before, i had tried on 2005, the widget installation was succesfull, thats not the problem, but i hadnt telnet access etc. Do you have? Didnt try on 2007 yet.

edit:
For me it didn't work, again! Setup is ok, but no telnet/FTP access!

@Jimini
Do you really have root access (Telnet/FTP) or did you only look out for succesful installation?