Page 2 of 2

Re: UE50H6200 Channels not in correct order

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:27 pm
by FilipeAmadeuO
zoelechat wrote:
Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:06 pm
If anything specific to provider (or country) is intended, sure.
Ok. Any idea about the service parameters that can have influence ?

Re: UE50H6200 Channels not in correct order

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:31 pm
by zoelechat
Except country: none. Unless TV offers an additional antenna mode, it means Samsung received no money from your provider :)

Re: UE50H6200 Channels not in correct order

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:56 pm
by FilipeAmadeuO
zoelechat wrote:
Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:31 pm
Except country: none. Unless TV offers an additional antenna mode, it means Samsung received no money from your provider :)
Ok. Will try :)

Re: UE50H6200 Channels not in correct order

Posted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 4:32 pm
by cakerack
Hi - OK I have some more info on this. I managed to get into the extended service menu and the only options I have in the "Region" option are:

PANEURO
PANNORDIG
AFR
ASIA_DTV
ASIA_ATV
CHI
HKG
TAIWAN
COLOMBIA
PHI
ED_DTV
S_AFR
CHI_ATV
INDIA_ATV
PHI_DTV

I'm assuming this is looking like I am stuck with the channels in alphabetical order? I have attached some screenshots showing versions and menu options etc. I have tried switching off OTN and it seems to switch itself back on again. Is this a non starter do you think?

Thanks all for your contributions.

Sean
20180318_153016.jpg
20180318_152321.jpg
20180318_151242.jpg
20180318_151009.jpg

Re: UE50H6200 Channels not in correct order

Posted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 4:40 pm
by zoelechat
zoelechat wrote:
Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:25 pm
EU_UK should be there in "Local Set" (not "Region"!)
:)

Re: UE50H6200 Channels not in correct order

Posted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 5:11 pm
by cakerack
Hi - yeah unfortunately I couldn't find Local Set anywhere. HOWEVER - I have just managed to find it! :-)

When I was going into the Extended Service Menu I was using Info-Menu-Mute-Power - Local Set was nowhere to be found - even when doing Factory-3Speed. I then tried turning on the TV normally and then pressing Info on the TV remote followed by Factory in the service app and I now get Local Set. Changed it to UK and re-tuned the TV and its all working - so thanks a million to everyone with their suggestions! :-D

Cheers

Sean