Page 1 of 1

H6400 Swap 32 inch mainboard into 40 inch

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 4:41 pm
by omnivortex
Hello , i wonder is it possible to swap the 32 inch H6400 mainboard into the 40 inch version? Because the mainboard serial number and the size is identical. Thx for the help :)

Re: H6400 Swap 32 inch mainboard into 40 inch

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 4:53 pm
by juusso
Absolutely yes. But why? 32 from 40 differs only by one seting in service menu. I mean all 32 to 55 screens use same mainboard :)

Re: H6400 Swap 32 inch mainboard into 40 inch

Posted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 4:08 am
by omnivortex
Oh i see , because i want to downgrade my 40 inch h6400 firmware since mine is the asian version and the firmware 0000 for it doesn''t exist yet. so im searching for another way and out of nowhere i have this idea on my mind. my current firmware is 2160 and im looking for a mainboard that has a 2140 or lower firmware version coz right now my picture quality is way way worst than before and it's not enjoyable to watch at all :)

Re: H6400 Swap 32 inch mainboard into 40 inch

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:54 pm
by uha666
Hi,

Is this also true for the h6200 models?

I have a 40h6200aw model that fried the board wich is an BN94-07307H, can i replace it with any other model of the 32,48 or 50 inch variant? namely the BN94-07307A, BN94-07307J, BN94-07307K or any model that starts with BN94-07307 ?

Best Regards.

Re: H6400 Swap 32 inch mainboard into 40 inch

Posted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 9:20 am
by juusso
This is valid for all models, but no one can guarantee you for 100 percent.

Re: H6400 Swap 32 inch mainboard into 40 inch

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:22 pm
by uha666
If it's compatible why do they have different letter designations?

Is it only a setting thas has to be changed? If so how/where do i change that setting?

Sorry for all the questions but i have the tv on a shelf for more than 6 months because i can't find the same board anywhere.

Best Regards.