H series region change

Here for general support for H series TVs, request and problem solve area.

surrea1
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 11:19 pm

Re: H series region change

Post by surrea1 »

Maybe it's a noob question, but should I deactivate firmware upgrades after I've changed the region?

zoelechat
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 8445
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: H series region change

Post by zoelechat »

surrea1 wrote:Maybe it's a noob question, but should I deactivate firmware upgrades after I've changed the region?
After, before, during, disable them even if you don't change region :)
I do NOT receive any PM. Please use forum.

lcswz
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:32 pm

Re: H series region change

Post by lcswz »

Ok, here's an even dumber question (sorry in advance).

I have bought a UE55H6500SL (eastern europe?) to be used in Italy.
I did select Greece as country to have my Italian channel listing (works)
I have changed Region for Apps download using the trick in the setup wizard.

Questions: should I try changing localset to Italy using the IR method or I'm not adding anything special to the TV features??

Having done only the region change in the Setup wizard (not via service menu), should anyway disable firmware updates? What's the risk of a firmware update?

thanks everyone!
L.

willembol
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:19 am

Re: H series region change

Post by willembol »

Hello

I use the official IR extender, windows 7, quick time player and the latest wav files, but nothing works.

What do I do wrong, please help!

many thanks and kind regards,

Wilfried

Lordbyte
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 1472
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 11:07 pm

Re: H series region change

Post by Lordbyte »

Make sure volume is set to 100% (or higher :-)) when replaying to IR transmitter.
Also, place IR transmitter REALLY close to the TV.
I provide NO assistance by PM, unless absolutely necessary. Please ask questions in dedicated topics.

willembol
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:19 am

Re: H series region change

Post by willembol »

Lordbyte wrote:Make sure volume is set to 100% (or higher :-)) when replaying to IR transmitter.
Also, place IR transmitter REALLY close to the TV.
Thanks for your answer, still no luck. Any specific place I should hold the remote end? Near the Samsung logo or at the right.

Even tried to put the pc on my Onkyo and put the sound to max. still no luck

I have a Samsung UE55H6470SS

greetings

willembol
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:19 am

Re: H series region change

Post by willembol »

Second attempt is the IR phone option. I unfortunately have an Apple Iphone 5, any luck here? Can't find the Samsung Remote in the Itunes store

zarigo
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 2:45 am
Location: Spain

Re: H series region change

Post by zarigo »

Do you have a friend with a Samsung.S4,S5, Note3, Htc M7, HtcM8, etc?? Try with these....
Samsung UE49K6400 Waiting for RooT or any tools for K series...
Thanks @sectroyer for your work and help!!

sectroyer
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 5940
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: H series region change

Post by sectroyer »

willembol wrote:Hello

I use the official IR extender, windows 7, quick time player and the latest wav files, but nothing works.

What do I do wrong, please help!

many thanks and kind regards,

Wilfried
For some it worked with WMP. Anyway did you try playing it in loop?
I do NOT support "latest fw" at ALL. If you have one you should block updates on router and wait for it to STOP being "latest":)
If you want me to help you please paste FULL log(s) to "spoiler"/"code" bbcodes or provide link(s) to pasted file(s) on http://ctrlv.it/ Otherwise "NO HELP"!!!
If you want root DISABLE internet access to your device!!!!
DO NOT EVER INSTALL FIRMWARE UPGRADE !!!!

willembol
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:19 am

Re: H series region change

Post by willembol »

sectroyer wrote:
willembol wrote:Hello

I use the official IR extender, windows 7, quick time player and the latest wav files, but nothing works.

What do I do wrong, please help!

many thanks and kind regards,

Wilfried
For some it worked with WMP. Anyway did you try playing it in loop?
thanks for your reply, unfortunately a loop didn't work. I tried the IR extender in the pc, and also an Ipad and Iphone but also no luck with the wav file.

The number on the cable is BN96-31644A 1404 bought the tv two weeks ago.

Post Reply

Return to “[H] Support”