H series region change

Here for general support for H series TVs, request and problem solve area.

silver18
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: H series region change

Post by silver18 »

Good evening to all!
I just bought a h6410 in Italy and I would like to enable PVR and timeshift.
I built an IR transmitter and it works fine.

I tried the INFO + FACTORY wav file while TV is on in normal mode (watching normal channels) and nothing happens.
The only way I manage to enter in service menu is this:
- INFO + MENU + MUTE + POWER from the remote
- FACTORY + 3SPEED wav file

I can now access all the extended MRT OPTION menu (4 columns) but I can't find where to change model!

If I select OPTIONS in the first level of the menu, I only get this:
- FACTORY RESET
- TYPE
- TUNER
- CH TABLE
- MRT OPTION
- ENGINEER OPTION

So no LOCAL SET, SW MODEL, BOM MODEL!
Any advise?

Thanks a lot!

f242
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 10:22 pm

Re: H series region change

Post by f242 »

Take a look here
http://dev.makarov.by/en/
A built-in ir blaster is required

silver18
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: H series region change

Post by silver18 »

Thanks for your fast reply!
I'll ask a friend to borrow me a suitable phone.
In the meanwhile, I thought about what happened: isn't it possible I managed to enter the extended service menu (I have twice the option I get in the "normal" service menu) but they locked the model and local set option?
To be honest, I updated the firmware a week ago...

f242
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 10:22 pm

Re: H series region change

Post by f242 »

I don't think so
I already updated my firmware and that never locked my service menu
"Info + factory" should unlock your service menu and You should change local set and other settings without troubles.

silver18
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: H series region change

Post by silver18 »

So, while in the stock service menu (INFO, MENU, MUTE, POWER) if I play the FACTORY +3SPEED wav file which service menu I enter in?
I get extended MRT options but not local set nor model.
Is that any special way to send the INFO + FACTORY wav file?
It seems only the INFO button is recognized...

zoelechat
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 8466
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: H series region change

Post by zoelechat »

It has often been noticed that for some TVs the 2 keys were sent too quickly using FACTORY+3SPEED or INFO+FACTORY waves. Better way is to first press INFO on real remote then immediately "play" FACTORY (only) wave.
I do NOT receive any PM. Please use forum.

silver18
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: H series region change

Post by silver18 »

This is quite reasonable as I sometimes enter in screen test mode (screen showing a single colour at a time) while trying the FACTORY + 3SPEED mode so the TV gets only the FACTORY button!
I'll try to send the FACTORY separately!
Thanks!!

silver18
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: H series region change

Post by silver18 »

Ok, I managed to enter the extended service menu.
It took me a while to get how: the INFO_FACTORY_inv didn't work.
I tried to press INFO on the remote then play FACTORY_from_REMOTE_inv on my pc: no luck again.

Finally, I edited the FACTORY+3SPEED_inv wav file deleting the last part (the 3SPEED signal).
Tried again to press INFO on the remote then play the new wav file: success!!

Attached the FACTORY wav file I used!


Thanks again!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

pityupoeta
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 11:42 pm

Re: H series region change

Post by pityupoeta »

silver18 wrote:Ok, I managed to enter the extended service menu.
It took me a while to get how: the INFO_FACTORY_inv didn't work.
I tried to press INFO on the remote then play FACTORY_from_REMOTE_inv on my pc: no luck again.

Finally, I edited the FACTORY+3SPEED_inv wav file deleting the last part (the 3SPEED signal).
Tried again to press INFO on the remote then play the new wav file: success!!

Attached the FACTORY wav file I used!


Thanks again!
Thank you very very much, it really works!! I've been trying to find a solution to this problem for a month now with no luck and here it comes. Thank you again!

silver18
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: H series region change

Post by silver18 »

You're welcome!

Post Reply

Return to “[H] Support”