Page 19 of 19

Re: K Model Service Menu

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 5:17 pm
by masterturk
if someone with KS series could turn on WBMovie setting and tell me the default values i would appreciate it

Re: K Model Service Menu

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:42 am
by masterturk
nevermind, just found out changing Option->Type to another and then back to what it was, resets the advanced settings(including WBMovie)! this is awesome

Re: K Model Service Menu

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 10:41 am
by Eventhorizon
My KS8000 (UN49KS8000FXZA) appears to be defaulting to 1080 resolution even after manually selecting the highest 4K option on the PS4 PRO.

Games such as Dragon Quest XI look noticeably softer. Textured are a blurry mess. I can tell, since even the PS4 UI looks noticeably softer/blurry. Icons of games, player avatars, fonts on the dashboard, everything.

I did mess with the ADC HDMI calibration (ADC/WB), as well as the EDID Write All (Control, then to EDID).

I am a dumb@ss and should have not messed around with what I fully didn't understand. I'm just so curious and have always been like this.

Re: K Model Service Menu

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 7:10 am
by Eventhorizon
Does anyone know if using a 1080P test pattern and then using that to do an ADC HDMI calibration can cause the TV to think it's maximum resolution is 1080P? The one I used was the Samsung chess pattern by Andres Chavez on YouTube.

Anyone here have a UHD version of the Samsung calibration pattern?

I need help please in getting my KS8000 back to running in it's native resolution, which is 4K.
Anyone here know what's going on, can point me in the right direction or what to check for in the service menu?

Now, feeding a UHD source, still results in a degraded image, despite the source resolution set to UHD.

Using those websites that counts onscreen pixels, tells me it's running in 1080P (when PS4 pro, sound and screen info shows it's output is 4K)

Re: K Model Service Menu

Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 8:26 pm
by zqureshi
Anybody know how to enable full channel search on ku7000, i did some tweaks in service menu which enabled network mode option in which i could change qam 64 to qam 128 but cant find that setting again since i had to reset due to bad colors