Page 1 of 1

UE49KS7000 Change Region

Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 2:24 pm
by bigbadger
Hi Need some help with my new TV. I want to set my TV to UK region - rather than Spain as my Spanish is not good enough - so that I can access the UK options. I have a remote but has very few buttons!! Any help appreciated. Thanks

Re: UE49KS7000 Change Region

Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 2:37 pm
by zoelechat
You don't need to change "region" to change menu language, just browse menu until you find it, or read manual. If your Spanish is not good enough: "Idioma" :D

ps: We're not Samsung support.

Re: UE49KS7000 Change Region

Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:07 pm
by bigbadger
Sorry - I think I misphrased my question. I effectively want my Spanish TV in Spain to access the UK Samsung store with BBC iPlayer ITV Hub etc. This is why I want to change the region setting rather than just the language. I have another manufacturers TV where it is an easy change but not the case with Samsung. I can change the DNS but not the region setting on the TV itself. Muchisimo gracias

Re: UE49KS7000 Change Region

Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:10 pm
by zoelechat
Well, search forum and/or wiki for "region change" or "localset", you'll get mucho results :)

Re: UE49KS7000 Change Region

Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:38 pm
by setti
They all dont work on k series. at least for me.
Even in extended service menu (where you see "instant on" etc.) there is no "local set" menu. Getting into the more advanced service menu with "Factory + 3Speed" just gives test pictures of red, green, blue background.

Any new idea, how to change region? I would like to change my KS7000 to KS7090....

Re: UE49KS7000 Change Region

Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:45 pm
by zoelechat
Now you have root, try:

Code: Select all

launch_app org.tizen.factory
Like previous series, "blinking colors" is effect of FACTORY key alone, and means your TV didn't catch 3SPEED key.
Better use INFO+FACTORY from TV ON, more reliable.

localset.png

Re: UE49KS7000 Change Region

Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:58 pm
by zoelechat
With root, there's also:

Code: Select all

samyGOrc KEY_INFO KEY_FACTORY
and without root:
viewtopic.php?f=104&t=12300&start=10#p104421

Not as if ways were missing :)

Re: UE49KS7000 Change Region

Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 3:04 pm
by setti
zoelechat wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:45 pm
Now you have root, try:

Code: Select all

launch_app org.tizen.factory
Thanks, that did the trick!