How to change region of samsung smart tv?

General forum talking area for A/QA series TVs.
Post Reply

k4k4shi
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2022 2:34 pm

How to change region of samsung smart tv?

Post by k4k4shi »

I am living in JP and recently bought m7 smart TV from US. When setting up the TV I am getting 2014590-1 error and not able to use the smart function of TV.

I used free VPN hotspot shield in my PC and I connected the TV to my PC but still got the error. I check my Ip and it said California US. I am guessing either TV is using something else to track the location or free VPN is no good?

I went through several article and youtube video and almost everyone of them made up to the 10th screen mentioned in this[https://www.cactusvpn.com/tutorials/how ... -k-series/] article. After they press certain button and then change the region.

However, in my case I cannot proceed to that screen. I get this[https://eu.community.samsung.com/t5/tv/ ... d-p/363241] error screen.

Is there any way to change the region for m7 TV?

Model code LS32AM702UNXZA

Also if there is anyother way to use to function of the tv then please let me know.

Thank you.

User avatar
notengo13
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 625
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:31 pm
Location: SK --> P9

Re: How to change region of samsung smart tv?

Post by notengo13 »

You can try enter to Extended Service Menu and change Local_set from USA to JP if it's shown there. If not than you can't do much about smarthub and broadcasting
UE48H6640 T-MST14DEUC 2781.0 root latestH --> 2130.0 skypeRoot-->0000-->2115.3 "Skype refueled" Root
QE55QN93A - - >firmware T-NKM2DEUC-1506 - - >update CURL60 Error

k4k4shi
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2022 2:34 pm

Re: How to change region of samsung smart tv?

Post by k4k4shi »

notengo13 wrote:
Fri Jun 10, 2022 6:44 am
You can try enter to Extended Service Menu and change Local_set from USA to JP if it's shown there. If not than you can't do much about smarthub and broadcasting
Thank you very much for your reply sir.

Where can I find the Extended Service Menu? Is it in settings?

User avatar
notengo13
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 625
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:31 pm
Location: SK --> P9

Re: How to change region of samsung smart tv?

Post by notengo13 »

k4k4shi wrote:
Fri Jun 10, 2022 1:27 pm
notengo13 wrote:
Fri Jun 10, 2022 6:44 am
You can try enter to Extended Service Menu and change Local_set from USA to JP if it's shown there. If not than you can't do much about smarthub and broadcasting
Thank you very much for your reply sir.

Where can I find the Extended Service Menu? Is it in settings?
Read twice or more before trying,

YOU CAN BRICK TV IF YOU CHANGE SOMETHING AND YOU DON'T REMEMBER.
ALWAYS TAKE A PICTURES OR MAKE AN VIDEO.

https://wiki.samygo.tv/index.php?title= ... SPEED_keys
UE48H6640 T-MST14DEUC 2781.0 root latestH --> 2130.0 skypeRoot-->0000-->2115.3 "Skype refueled" Root
QE55QN93A - - >firmware T-NKM2DEUC-1506 - - >update CURL60 Error

k4k4shi
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2022 2:34 pm

Re: How to change region of samsung smart tv?

Post by k4k4shi »

notengo13 wrote:
Fri Jun 10, 2022 1:39 pm
k4k4shi wrote:
Fri Jun 10, 2022 1:27 pm
notengo13 wrote:
Fri Jun 10, 2022 6:44 am
You can try enter to Extended Service Menu and change Local_set from USA to JP if it's shown there. If not than you can't do much about smarthub and broadcasting
Thank you very much for your reply sir.

Where can I find the Extended Service Menu? Is it in settings?
Read twice or more before trying,

YOU CAN BRICK TV IF YOU CHANGE SOMETHING AND YOU DON'T REMEMBER.
ALWAYS TAKE A PICTURES OR MAKE AN VIDEO.

https://wiki.samygo.tv/index.php?title= ... SPEED_keys


Thank you. Just to confirm, I need an IR smartphone install the zip file (Service Remote Control Samsung-TV (SRC),
and press or send S1 and S2?

Thank you

Post Reply

Return to “[A/QA] General”