Info when browsing channels?

Ideas and dreaming will go this forum

User avatar
erdem_ua
SamyGO Admin
Posts: 3112
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 6:02 am
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Contact:

Re: Info when browsing channels?

Post by erdem_ua »

doodlecz wrote:
erdem_ua wrote:Don't you supposed that is a hard way? :D
Yeah, I had to look for THE ONE byte! :D

For analog tuner I think there is no additional info displayed. But I'm not sure.
Since it's one byte hack, I firmware patcher could include that hack easily too.

User avatar
ji035453
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Prague

Re: Info when browsing channels?

Post by ji035453 »

bmwskead wrote:i noticed on a B650T2P that on the first time i switched the channel no epg information is displayed (the popup appears without content), after pressing the info button again it works... not always but sometimes
It's quite normal when you switch from one multiplex to another (channels are grouped in multiplexes). Switching channels within one multiplex is without this effect.
SAMSUNG LE40B750U1WXXH SQ01 T-CHL7DEUC-2004.1 (Telnet, StartUp Script, VideoAR Fix 2, Big Yellow Subtitles, CIFS Mount on Virtual USB); Onkyo HTX-22HD + SKS-11, WDTVL, Maximum T-1300, Optex 8891-HD, DVD-1080P9, Synology USB Station 2 + 2x Samsung S1 Mini 200GB EXT4 (3.8W+0.6W+0.6W=5W idle consumption)

steve-austin
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: Info when browsing channels?

Post by steve-austin »

Works on my 2 B650T2W with patched firmware.

GREAT!!!
55B650 and 37B650 with patched firmware

doodlecz
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 9:12 am

Re: Info when browsing channels?

Post by doodlecz »

nitephyre wrote:Ok, I'm noticing an issue on my tv (see sig) where the channel info box comes up when I press Source. I then have to press Source a second time to get the source menu up. Anyone else having this problem?
Hmm, strange.. I'll try to check this. Does the source menu come up only in case, the channel info is already displayed? And if it disappears, after pressing the "source" button, the channel info comes up again..?

Post Reply

Return to “[B] Brainstorm”