How to enable PVR ?

General forum talking area for J series TVs.

cancakmak
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 1:21 pm

Re: How to enable PVR ?

Post by cancakmak »

help please.

User avatar
notengo13
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 495
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:31 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: How to enable PVR ?

Post by notengo13 »

cancakmak wrote:
Fri Mar 24, 2017 2:48 pm
help please.
Buy any android secondhand smartfone with build IR and you can use it same way like harmonic.
UE48H6640 T-MST14DEUC 2781.0 root latestH --> 2130.0 skypeRoot-->0000-->2115.3 "Skype refueled" Root

cancakmak
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 1:21 pm

Re: How to enable PVR ?

Post by cancakmak »

I dont have the budget to buy a new phone just for this function.

sectroyer
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 5940
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: How to enable PVR ?

Post by sectroyer »

cancakmak wrote:
Fri Mar 24, 2017 3:11 pm
I dont have the budget to buy a new phone just for this function.
You can borrow :)
I do NOT support "latest fw" at ALL. If you have one you should block updates on router and wait for it to STOP being "latest":)
If you want me to help you please paste FULL log(s) to "spoiler"/"code" bbcodes or provide link(s) to pasted file(s) on http://ctrlv.it/ Otherwise "NO HELP"!!!
If you want root DISABLE internet access to your device!!!!
DO NOT EVER INSTALL FIRMWARE UPGRADE !!!!

zoelechat
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 8445
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: How to enable PVR ?

Post by zoelechat »

Building your own IR transmitter costs no more than a buck and few minutes of your time.
I do NOT receive any PM. Please use forum.

User avatar
notengo13
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 495
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:31 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: How to enable PVR ?

Post by notengo13 »

years ago I had a similar Logitech Harmonic Remote Control and I remember it was possible to program this device with own codes. For the price of this remote you can buy secondhand smartphone with IR and you can use it for more things than "than enable PVR" on your TV, make phonecalls, send SMS, browse WWW, .......
or you can sell your "iDevice" and buy something new, better and usefull with built IR and control what you want.
UE48H6640 T-MST14DEUC 2781.0 root latestH --> 2130.0 skypeRoot-->0000-->2115.3 "Skype refueled" Root

cancakmak
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 1:21 pm

Re: How to enable PVR ?

Post by cancakmak »

I made it to extended menu with my logitech remote controller.

here see the pictures, i finally make it appear pvr option and i turned it on after i restart tv it is getting back to off mode

than i need to change "LOCAL SET" i think but i cant get to see that menu ???

i did 3SPEED but Local Set option is not comming up ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

zoelechat
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 8445
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: How to enable PVR ?

Post by zoelechat »

No Local Set means you're NOT in *extended* SM, simple as that.
FYI: https://forum.samygo.tv/viewtopic.php?f ... =90#p99162
I do NOT receive any PM. Please use forum.

User avatar
blackbox
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:33 am
Location: Germany

Re: How to enable PVR ?

Post by blackbox »

Extended Menu = Looks like this
20170327_000956.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
UE48H6600 - T-GFSDEUC_1230.4 - SamyGO by mihd (stabel) and Oscam SVN r11399 Support.... :D
UE46ES6300 - T-MST10PDEUC_2007.0 SamyGO (stabel) and Oscam SVN r11399 Support.... :D
UE55J5550SU - T-HKMFDEUC_1480.4 - SamyGO and Oscam SVN r11399 Support....
!!!! Block OTN Update with Rooter !!!!

cancakmak
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 1:21 pm

Re: How to enable PVR ?

Post by cancakmak »

zoelechat wrote:
Sun Mar 26, 2017 11:10 pm
No Local Set means you're NOT in *extended* SM, simple as that.
FYI: https://forum.samygo.tv/viewtopic.php?f ... =90#p99162
I did your steps. Tv goes to colour blinking mode and then i press factory button on my logitech harmony it goes back to sm with advanced menu and other advanced options but it still lacks LOCAL SET.

I did set pvr on and press factory button the. It got back to tv screen. I could use pvr then but when switch the tv off and on. Everything goes away. Because local set was not set.

Any other method ?

What shall i do after i see colour blinking screen ?

Post Reply

Return to “[J] General”