some question about J series

Here for general support for J series TVs, request and problem solve area.

yanhujk
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:34 am

some question about J series

Post by yanhujk » Thu May 14, 2015 8:45 am

can I use
F-series-samsung-change-region-guide.jpg
change Smart Hub region on J series TV?
there anyway to run android app on Tizen TV?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

sectroyer
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 5765
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 5:10 pm

Re: some question about J series

Post by sectroyer » Thu May 14, 2015 9:37 am

yanhujk wrote:can I use
F-series-samsung-change-region-guide.jpg
change Smart Hub region on J series TV?
So far we don't know yet. It might work tough...
yanhujk wrote:there anyway to run android app on Tizen TV?
No and DON'T buy J. There will be A LOT of problems with J :)
I do NOT support "latest fw" at ALL. If you have one you should block updates on router and wait for it to STOP being "latest":)
If you want me to help you please paste FULL log(s) to "spoiler"/"code" bbcodes or provide link(s) to pasted file(s) on http://ctrlv.it/ Otherwise "NO HELP"!!!
If you want root DISABLE internet access to your device!!!!
DO NOT EVER INSTALL FIRMWARE UPGRADE !!!!

M11
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:00 pm

Re: RE: some question about J series

Post by M11 » Thu May 14, 2015 10:01 am

yanhujk wrote:can I use
F-series-samsung-change-region-guide.jpg
change Smart Hub region on J series TV?
there anyway to run android app on Tizen TV?
I have seen one report on another forum that Samsung remote service could change smart hub region. So it should be possible to change it in service menu. I have no idea if the F series method still works.
F9000 + SEK-3500U

yanhujk
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:34 am

Re: some question about J series

Post by yanhujk » Thu May 14, 2015 11:03 am

sectroyer wrote:
yanhujk wrote:can I use
F-series-samsung-change-region-guide.jpg
change Smart Hub region on J series TV?
So far we don't know yet. It might work tough...
yanhujk wrote:there anyway to run android app on Tizen TV?
No and DON'T buy J. There will be A LOT of problems with J :)
A LOT of problems? about apps?

yanhujk
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:34 am

Re: RE: some question about J series

Post by yanhujk » Thu May 14, 2015 11:05 am

M11 wrote:
yanhujk wrote:can I use
F-series-samsung-change-region-guide.jpg
change Smart Hub region on J series TV?
there anyway to run android app on Tizen TV?
I have seen one report on another forum that Samsung remote service could change smart hub region. So it should be possible to change it in service menu. I have no idea if the F series method still works.
Could you give me a link or forum name? Thank you.

M11
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:00 pm

Re: RE: Re: RE: some question about J series

Post by M11 » Thu May 14, 2015 11:14 am

yanhujk wrote:
M11 wrote:
yanhujk wrote:can I use
F-series-samsung-change-region-guide.jpg
change Smart Hub region on J series TV?
there anyway to run android app on Tizen TV?
I have seen one report on another forum that Samsung remote service could change smart hub region. So it should be possible to change it in service menu. I have no idea if the F series method still works.
Could you give me a link or forum name? Thank you.
I'm not sure, but it probably was on AVSforum and JS9000 thread (or was it JU7something). I searched for this a few days ago and this was the only information I could find.
F9000 + SEK-3500U

yanhujk
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:34 am

Re: RE: Re: RE: some question about J series

Post by yanhujk » Thu May 14, 2015 3:11 pm

M11 wrote:
yanhujk wrote:
M11 wrote: I have seen one report on another forum that Samsung remote service could change smart hub region. So it should be possible to change it in service menu. I have no idea if the F series method still works.
Could you give me a link or forum name? Thank you.
I'm not sure, but it probably was on AVSforum and JS9000 thread (or was it JU7something). I searched for this a few days ago and this was the only information I could find.
thank you

Feuerbard
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 1:33 am

Re: some question about J series

Post by Feuerbard » Sun May 24, 2015 11:00 pm

samsung standard service remote work on J series or not ???

Gamersware
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:57 am

Re: some question about J series

Post by Gamersware » Sun Aug 09, 2015 3:27 am

A have a German-Link for the J-2015 Series about SERVICE MENUE / REGION-CHANGE
http://www.hifi-forum.de/viewthread-151-29406.html

Local_Set -> you can acces to the "hidden Service menue" like the H-2014 Series

NEW since TIZEN:
IR_KEYS: Mute, LocSetup, Volume+, Prog+, Mute
-->Men? ?Standort des Internetdiensts einr.? -->choose for exampel ?Deutschland"

My problem: I don?t understand the meaning of "LocSetup"-IR-KEY

Do you have an wav-file for this IR-KEY?
...escaped from Germany

yanhujk
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:34 am

Re: some question about J series

Post by yanhujk » Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:01 am

Gamersware wrote:A have a German-Link for the J-2015 Series about SERVICE MENUE / REGION-CHANGE
http://www.hifi-forum.de/viewthread-151-29406.html

Local_Set -> you can acces to the "hidden Service menue" like the H-2014 Series

NEW since TIZEN:
IR_KEYS: Mute, LocSetup, Volume+, Prog+, Mute
-->Men? ?Standort des Internetdiensts einr.? -->choose for exampel ?Deutschland"

My problem: I don?t understand the meaning of "LocSetup"-IR-KEY

Do you have an wav-file for this IR-KEY?
no I don't have any wav-file about "LocSetup", sorry

Post Reply

Return to “[J] Support”