K Model Service Menu

General forum talking area for K series TVs.

DGery
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 6:55 pm

Re: K Model Service Menu

Post by DGery »

horatyu wrote:
Sun Dec 23, 2018 6:34 am
If Your Tv is off You cam push Info, menu(settings), mute,power.
I tried it, but it can't work. I tested the remote controller when the TV working and the buttons are working correctly.
When the TV is off and I pushed the buttons the controll led on the TV is flashing, so it recived the signal, but the TV not starting in Service menu

User avatar
juusso
SamyGO Moderator
Posts: 10125
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 6:20 pm

Re: K Model Service Menu

Post by juusso »

Info home mute power
LE40B653T5W,UE40D6750,UE65Q8C
Have questions? Read SamyGO Wiki, Search on forum first!
FFB (v0.8), FFB for CI+ . Get root on: C series, D series, E series, F series, H series. rooting K series, exeDSP/exeTV patches[C/D/E/F/H]

DO NOT EVER INSTALL FIRMWARE UPGRADE

dadash
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 8:13 am

Re: K Model Service Menu

Post by dadash »

you have to wait a minute or so after power off, otherwise sometimes it won't go into Ser-menu
also make sure it's in TV mode before turning off, it won't go into SM from hdmi

thehadi
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2019 4:22 pm

Re: K Model Service Menu

Post by thehadi »

Hi all,

Can anybody share his ADC settings of KU7000?

arrayasan
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 05, 2019 7:34 am

Re: K Model Service Menu

Post by arrayasan »

Hello! Can anyone help me? I own a 55KU6172 model and I have messed up the hdmi ports in the service menu. I need the correct configuration for the HDMI path witch is found in engineering option. I need the correct four digit number and letters( 1234 and abcd).

Thank you!

In8ability
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2020 2:09 am

Re: K Model Service Menu

Post by In8ability »

Just switch panel type and switch back to original panel. Al settings in service menu will return to defaults. FTI

zqureshi
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 5:38 am

Re: K Model Service Menu

Post by zqureshi »

Any idea how to change resolution in service menu,i am using ku7000 as monitor and it doesnt show in bios and while booting up due to resolution

Image

Post Reply

Return to “[K] General”