Page 5 of 9

Re: Bricked TV?

Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 11:44 am
by fahad96
Plz help!

Re: Bricked TV?

Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 11:44 am
by juusso
short circuit on EEPROM SDA and EEPROM GND as described
https://wiki.samygo.tv/index.php?title= ... 8EEPROM.29
To do this, all you have to do that feeding (connecting) GND (ground) or VCC (3.3v) to SDA line with little wire..
1. unplug TV from electricity
2. make short circuit between SDA and GND
3. power on TV and wait for LCD screen is on
4. remove short circuit!
5. put to standby
6. Enter service menu ( Mute followed by 1, 8, 2, Power in sequence. )
7. set proper values

Re: Bricked TV?

Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:20 pm
by fahad96
I only have a smart remote..how do I go to service menu from the smart remote in standby??

Re: Bricked TV?

Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:46 pm
by fahad96
Also do I need to on the LCD with the remote before removing short circuit?

Re: Bricked TV?

Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:50 pm
by zoelechat
fahad96 wrote:
Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:20 pm
I only have a smart remote..how do I go to service menu from the smart remote in standby??
You can't. How did you change model to brick???
fahad96 wrote:
Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:46 pm
Also do I need to on the LCD with the remote before removing short circuit?
"power on TV and hold about for 20 seconds with the TV powered"
Not as if it was told twice. No power=no short. :)

Re: Bricked TV?

Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 1:07 pm
by fahad96
Use the ir service app (S1+S2) to enter while TV was running. Guess I need to buy a remote then .. thanks btw will buy one 2mrw and update!

Re: Bricked TV?

Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 1:09 pm
by zoelechat
I you did with phone IR, Samsung remotes are not missing in Play Store :)

Re: Bricked TV?

Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 2:08 pm
by fahad96
But doesn't work when I input from the IR remote apps

Re: Bricked TV?

Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 2:51 pm
by juusso
Is it possible, your code for entering service menu differs? try info-menu-mute-power instead.
btw, did you get LCD on after short circuit? I mean no more that connectivity to onebox error? If yes, then you can enter service menu by sending S1+S2 like you did previously.

Re: Bricked TV?

Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 6:33 pm
by fahad96
Yeah tried that combo as well,but doesn't work.. Maybe I need to get a new remote. Also I did get the same one box connection error.