[solved]LT24A550 Wifi Enabled Done

Forum for your Monitor questions instead of TVs

User avatar
juusso
SamyGO Moderator
Posts: 10125
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 6:20 pm

Re: [solved]LT24A550 Wifi Enabled Done

Post by juusso » Tue May 08, 2012 7:39 pm

yes, the 1 changes the setting up, the 0 - down. You have to confirm your setting with entering 99
After this you can power off your TV (or don`t power off :) )
LE40B653T5W,UE40D6750,UE65Q8C
Have questions? Read SamyGO Wiki, Search on forum first!
FFB (v0.8), FFB for CI+ . Get root on: C series, D series, E series, F series, H series. rooting K series, exeDSP/exeTV patches[C/D/E/F/H]

DO NOT EVER INSTALL FIRMWARE UPGRADE

Lobstar
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 10:30 pm

Re: [solved]LT24A550 Wifi Enabled Done

Post by Lobstar » Tue May 08, 2012 9:17 pm

Hi, do you know how enable hidden menu from telnet?

User avatar
juusso
SamyGO Moderator
Posts: 10125
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 6:20 pm

Re: [solved]LT24A550 Wifi Enabled Done

Post by juusso » Tue May 08, 2012 9:33 pm

not from telnet, but from TOP Debug menu over serial connection trough ExLink (vga).
LE40B653T5W,UE40D6750,UE65Q8C
Have questions? Read SamyGO Wiki, Search on forum first!
FFB (v0.8), FFB for CI+ . Get root on: C series, D series, E series, F series, H series. rooting K series, exeDSP/exeTV patches[C/D/E/F/H]

DO NOT EVER INSTALL FIRMWARE UPGRADE

Lobstar
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 10:30 pm

Re: [solved]LT24A550 Wifi Enabled Done

Post by Lobstar » Wed May 09, 2012 8:03 am

ok, i'm finally make ExLink. So how enable hidden service menu from Top Debug?

DiN0
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 7:14 am

Re: [solved]LT24A550 Wifi Enabled Done

Post by DiN0 » Wed May 09, 2012 8:38 am

Hi,

i think its point 2 in Factory-Debug-Menu:

factory debug:
Image

but i did not test it yet.

Lobstar
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 10:30 pm

Re: [solved]LT24A550 Wifi Enabled Done

Post by Lobstar » Wed May 09, 2012 8:44 am

No, it's just print status of Hidden Menu - disabled

Her71
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 2:25 pm

Re: [solved]LT24A550 Wifi Enabled Done

Post by Her71 » Wed May 09, 2012 6:02 pm

Now im using Serviio over DLNA with my LT24A550 and its work fine
I can see online content eg(you tube) using my laptop as server

I have made a lot of research but i think thats all we can get from this set

Shell access is present but its have character filter
Trying to patch memory to have full shell access, found options to read write register values but its only retrieve one value at time , i thinking about write some vb program to make a complete dump of memory, but may be too much work for nothing.
There is no firmware update on the web for this set , so i cant try to decryt an debug it.

Hotel mode hack , emergency sh , dont work , the set dont recognize ext3 partirtions
i have patched clone.dat to copy a script to rwarea , but i cant confirm that copy works because i dont have access to read the partition.

In debug menu ther is a lot of options 3D , IPTV , PVR , Yahoo , Web Browser, etc but there do nothing , probably because there is no software/hardware installed .

From this point any ideas / help will be apreciated

adrianp03
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:23 am

Re: [solved]LT24A550 Wifi Enabled Done

Post by adrianp03 » Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:28 am

Does anyone know if any model of Hama wifi is compatible ? I have to look for something particular?
Thanks.

zeninguem
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 5:41 am

Re: [solved]LT24A550 Wifi Enabled Done

Post by zeninguem » Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:29 am

i'm really interested hacking this model, but the only way to enable "hidden service menu" is through exlink?? i cant be done without the cable??? thx and sry for bad english.

joaofeijo
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 3:09 pm

Re: [solved]LT24A550 Wifi Enabled Done

Post by joaofeijo » Wed Oct 03, 2012 3:31 pm

hi,
I have an lt27a550 and i will try to hack with exlink
Yesterday i entered the service menu with the regular remote and i didn?t find the options :
- Network support
- All Shares support
Do they just appear with the use of the all in one remote ?
I already ordered an exlink am i going to need also the remote or just the exlink will be ok ?

Post Reply

Return to “Monitors”