UE49KS7000 Change Region

General forum talking area for K series TVs.
Post Reply

bigbadger
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 2:13 pm

UE49KS7000 Change Region

Post by bigbadger » Sun Sep 10, 2017 2:24 pm

Hi Need some help with my new TV. I want to set my TV to UK region - rather than Spain as my Spanish is not good enough - so that I can access the UK options. I have a remote but has very few buttons!! Any help appreciated. Thanks

zoelechat
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 8285
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: UE49KS7000 Change Region

Post by zoelechat » Sun Sep 10, 2017 2:37 pm

You don't need to change "region" to change menu language, just browse menu until you find it, or read manual. If your Spanish is not good enough: "Idioma" :D

ps: We're not Samsung support.
I do NOT receive any PM. Please use forum.

bigbadger
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 2:13 pm

Re: UE49KS7000 Change Region

Post by bigbadger » Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:07 pm

Sorry - I think I misphrased my question. I effectively want my Spanish TV in Spain to access the UK Samsung store with BBC iPlayer ITV Hub etc. This is why I want to change the region setting rather than just the language. I have another manufacturers TV where it is an easy change but not the case with Samsung. I can change the DNS but not the region setting on the TV itself. Muchisimo gracias

zoelechat
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 8285
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: UE49KS7000 Change Region

Post by zoelechat » Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:10 pm

Well, search forum and/or wiki for "region change" or "localset", you'll get mucho results :)
I do NOT receive any PM. Please use forum.

setti
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 11:32 am

Re: UE49KS7000 Change Region

Post by setti » Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:38 pm

They all dont work on k series. at least for me.
Even in extended service menu (where you see "instant on" etc.) there is no "local set" menu. Getting into the more advanced service menu with "Factory + 3Speed" just gives test pictures of red, green, blue background.

Any new idea, how to change region? I would like to change my KS7000 to KS7090....

zoelechat
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 8285
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: UE49KS7000 Change Region

Post by zoelechat » Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:45 pm

Now you have root, try:

Code: Select all

launch_app org.tizen.factory
Like previous series, "blinking colors" is effect of FACTORY key alone, and means your TV didn't catch 3SPEED key.
Better use INFO+FACTORY from TV ON, more reliable.

localset.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
I do NOT receive any PM. Please use forum.

zoelechat
Official SamyGO Developer
Posts: 8285
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:32 pm
Location: France

Re: UE49KS7000 Change Region

Post by zoelechat » Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:58 pm

With root, there's also:

Code: Select all

samyGOrc KEY_INFO KEY_FACTORY
and without root:
viewtopic.php?f=104&t=12300&start=10#p104421

Not as if ways were missing :)
I do NOT receive any PM. Please use forum.

setti
SamyGO Project Donor
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 11:32 am

Re: UE49KS7000 Change Region

Post by setti » Wed Jul 11, 2018 3:04 pm

zoelechat wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:45 pm
Now you have root, try:

Code: Select all

launch_app org.tizen.factory
Thanks, that did the trick!

Post Reply

Return to “[K] General”